Cliff Richard

Discover more about the Peter Pan of Pop...

Cliff Richard

Birth Name: Harry Rodger Webb

Born: 14th October 1940

Place of Birth: Lucknow, British India


Career Highlights:

  • His music career began in the late 50’s with The Shadows.
  • He converted to Christianity in his later life and he then started to create music of a softer nature.
  • His debut single ‘Move It’ reached number 2 in the charts, and John Lennon claimed that ‘before Cliff and the Shadows, there had been nothing worth listening to in British music’.
  • His number one hits include 'Living Doll', 'The Young Ones' and 'Bachelor Boy'.
  • In 2005, the Official UK Charts Company released an all time top 50 UK singles chart, based on career aggregate sales. Cliff Richard came top at just under 21 million- overcoming the likes of The Beatles and Elvis Presley.
  • Cliff has had number one hits in the 50's, 60's, 70's, 80's and 90's. He is the only artist to have had a number one hit in 5 decades.
  • In 1968 he performed for the UK at the Eurovision Song Contest with his song ‘Congratulations’, and lost out to first place by Spain by just one point.
  • Throughout his career he has been handed many awards, including 3 Brits and 2 Ivor Novello awards.
  • In 1980 he also received an O.B.E, and in 1995 he was the first pop star to be honoured with a full knighthood.
  • In 2009, Cliff and The Shadows embarked on their 50th Anniversary 'Reunited' Tour which saw them play 11 dates across the UK.

On air now

Latest Tickets Powered by Ticketmaster